Backyard Chirper

PREPARE FOR SPRING SALE ends 2/29/24! $10 off your next purchase of $100 or more. Code: PREPSPRING10

Take Our Common Backyard Birds Song Quiz

Few things are better than waking up in the morning to a flurry of joyful chirps in your backyard. But it’s even better if you can identify the birds by just hearing their song. We’ve created this 10 question quiz to see whether or not you can correctly identify the birds by its song or call. These are the most common birds you’ll likely hear in your backyard, so you won’t get thrown a bird like a Black Oystercatcher that you may have never heard or even seen.

Let us know how you did in the comments.

1. Bird Song #1 — Listen: BirdQuiz1

Which bird do you think it is?

a. Northern Cardinal
b. American Robin
c. Common Redpoll

[wpex Click to see the answer]
a. Northern Cardinal

The Northern Cardinal has many different calls, but a common variation features one or two whistles followed by a long trill.
Northern_Cardinal

[/wpex]

2. Bird Song #2 — Listen: BirdQuiz2

Which bird do you think it is?

a. House Sparrow
b. American Goldfinch
c. Black-capped Chickadee

[wpex Click to see the answer]

c. Black-capped Chickadee

Chickadees get their name from their distinctive call that sounds like chick-a-dee. In this call, you can hear three dees at the end, indicating moderate danger.
SONY DSC

[/wpex]

 3. Bird Song #3 — Listen: BirdQuiz3

Which bird do you think it is?

a. American Robin
b. House Finch
c. American Goldfinch

[wpex Click to see the answer]

a. American Robin

The American Robin has a string of repeated whistles that are often described as sounding like cheerily, cheer up, cheer up, cheerily, cheer up.
American_Robin

[/wpex]

4. Bird Song #4 — Listen: BirdQuiz4

Which bird do you think it is?

a. Northern Flicker
b. Downy Woodpecker
c. Yellow Warbler

[wpex Click to see the answer]

b. Downy Woodpecker

When excited, Downy Woodpeckers give a squeaky pik call. They also make a high-pitched whinny with several notes in quick succession that get deeper at the end.
Downy_Woodpecker_(5358051356)

[/wpex]

5. Bird Song #5 — Listen: BirdQuiz5

Which bird do you think it is?

a. Common Raven
b. Grackle
c. American Crow

[wpex Click to see the answer]

c. American Crow

Unlike the Common Raven, which has a deep, gurgling call, the caw of the American Crow is much higher pitched. It’s also described as much harsher.
600px-Corvus-brachyrhynchos-001

[/wpex]

6. Bird Song #6 — Listen: BirdQuiz6

Which bird do you think it is?

a. House Finch
b. American Goldfinch
c. Hairy Woodpecker

[wpex Click to see the answer]

b. American Goldfinch

The song of the American Goldfinch is a bit difficult to determine. It usually has a long, continuous call that tends to ramble. It’s flight song is most distinctive and sound like po-ta-to-chip.
600px-Carduelis-tristis-002

[/wpex]

7. Bird Song #7 — Listen: BirdQuiz7

Which bird do you think it is?

a. Blue Jay
b. Northern Cardinal
c. Common Grackle

[wpex Click to see the answer]

a. Blue Jay

This is the most common call of the Blue Jay — the jeer. It also has a metallic gurgling sound and can mimic hawks.
800px-Blue_Jay_with_Peanut

[/wpex]

8. Bird Song #8 — Listen: BirdQuiz8

Which bird do you think it is?

a. Mourning Dove
b. Northern Flicker
c. House Sparrow

[wpex Click to see the answer]

c. House Sparrow

House Sparrows have one of the simplest songs to identify. They let out a monotonous cheep or chirrup.
800px-Passer_domesticus_-England_-male

[/wpex]

9. Bird Song #9 — Listen: BirdQuiz9

Which bird do you think it is?

a. Rose-breasted Grosbeak
b. House Finch
c. Mountain Bluebird

[wpex Click to see the answer]

b. House Finch

Here’s a good description of the House Finch song from AllAboutBirds.org: “Male House Finches sing a long, jumbled warbling composed of short notes. The song often ends with an upward or downward slur, and lasts about 3 seconds.”
800px-House_Finch_RWD2012

[/wpex]

10. Bird Song #10 — Listen: BirdQuiz10

Which bird do you think it is?

a. Mourning Dove
b. Pigeon
c. European Starling

[wpex Click to see the answer]

a. Mourning Dove

The Mourning Dove lets out a coo-OO with two or three oos following.
800px-Mourning_Dove-27527

[/wpex]

Timothy Martinez Jr. is a writer and freelance journalist. His work has been published in The Times-Picayune in New Orleans, Remapping Debate in New York City and other publications. He’s been a bird lover since he was young and currently lives in New Orleans, L.A.

16 Comments

  1. This was too easy. I got 100%/

  2. I got 100 way to easy..

  3. I agree that it was easy and I identified them all correctly. Should probably be titled “Birds of the Eastern US”.

  4. Got all 10 correct , since I have them all in my yard.

  5. Got all but two – robin (shame on me) and house finch which is always at my feeder.

  6. I got all of them correct, but I couldn’t play the last 3 :/

  7. Got all but the cardinal, we don’t have them in California, although I have heard them in my travels. Darn.

  8. I got 9, I can’t believe I missed the house finch!

  9. I live in CO we have all these birds but a Cardinal and our bluejay sounds similar.

  10. I got all 10 correct. I’m more south east. We have all these birds also

  11. I missed the Robin and I say shame on me. That was the only one I missed.

  12. 100%….very easy!

  13. I tried to make it as wide-ranging as possible, although it’s hard to leave the Northern Cardinal out since it’s a common backyard bird in the northern regions.

  14. Sorry about that, I think it has something to do with Firefox. Any other browser should let you play them all.

  15. all correct except one which was the american goldfinch which I put as house finch.

  16. My one cat really enjoyed the birds song….looked all over my computer desk for those elusive birds lol

Comments are closed.